No “political obstacles” to Armenia-NATO ties, says James Appathurai
NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai has said that there are "no political obstacles to development of relations between Armenia and the alliance”.
Appathurai has talked to the media at NATO Information Center in Yerevan. Mediamax presents key points of his news conference.
On Armenia-NATO relations
The relationship between Armenia and NATO has progressed in a steadfast, resolute manner ever since I was appointed to my current position, and this continue. My meetings with the President, Foreign and Defense Ministers of Armenia today demonstrate that Armenia’s priorities in foreign policy and defense are unchanged.
NATO is grateful to the Armenian people for the significant contribution to the peacekeeping missions in Afghanistan and Kosovo.
I am happy to see that Armenia does not limit its contribution to NATO missions and participates in the efforts under the auspices of UN as well.
On the fight against corruption
The first message we received from the new Armenian government came from Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan, who said that the government was committed to actively fighting corruption and bringing more transparency into the armed forces. We are ready to continue supporting the government’s efforts and discuss possible enhancement of our assistance.
On Armenia’s humanitarian mission in Syria
NATO has not expressed a stance on this issue, and frankly speaking, I do not believe it will.
I have discussed the matter today with the Defense and Foreign Ministers of Armenia, who shared with me their position on the importance of the mission for the Armenian community of Aleppo.